EvoApplications, the International Conference on the Applications of Evolutionary Computation -formerly known as EvoWorkshops- brings together researchers in applications of Evolutionary Computation and other Nature-inspired techniques.

EvoApplications invites high quality contributions for its 27th edition, which will be held as part of the EvoStar 2024 event and co-located within EvoStar with three related conferences: EuroGP, EvoCOP and EvoMUSART.

The aim of EvoApplications is to create a friendly environment that can lead to the establishment or strengthening of scientific collaborations and exchanges among attendees.

Therefore, EvoApplications solicits high-quality original research papers (including significant work-in-progress) on any aspect of applications of Evolutionary Computation, both to real-world or methodological contexts in which Evolutionary Computation can contribute to pushing the limits of the state of the art beyond the present ones.

We encourage you to submit papers focused on interesting, relevant and original works that are related to all kinds of applications of Evolutionary Computation.

EvoApplications Conference Proceedings in SpringerLink

Download the CFP in PDF here.

Special sessions

In addition to regular session, special sessions will be organized on the following topics:

Conference Chair

  • Stephen Smith
    University of York
    stephen.smith(at)york.ac.uk

Conference Co-Chair

  • João Correia
    University of Coimbra
    jncor(at)dei.uc.pt

Publication Chair

  • Christian Cintrano
    University of Málaga, Spain
    cintrano(at)uma.es

Submission Details

Submission closed.

Steering Committee

  • Stefano Cagnoni
  • Pedro A. Castillo
  • Anna I Esparcia-Alcázar
  • Mario Giacobinni
  • Paul Kaufmann
  • Antonio Mora
  • Günther Raidl
  • Franz Rothlauf
  • Kevin Sim
  • Giovanni Squillero
  • Honorary member: Cecilia di Chio

Programme Committee

Jacopo Aleotti, University of Parma
Mohamad Alissa, Edinburgh Napier University
Anca Andreica, Babes-Bolyai University
Claus Aranha, University of Tsukuba
Aladdin Ayesh, De Montfort University
Kehinde Babaagba, Edinburgh Napier University
Jaume Bacardit, Newcastle University
Marco Baioletti, Universita` degli Studi di Perugia
Illya Bakurov, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa
Wolfgang Banzhaf, Michigan State University
Tiago Baptista, University of Coimbra
Thomas Bartz-Beielstein, IDEA, TH Koeln
Giulio Biondi, University of Florence
Philip Bontrager, New York University
János Botzheim, Eötvös Loránd University
Jörg Bremer, University of Oldenburg
Will Browne, Queensland University of Technology
Doina Bucur, University of Twente
Maxim Buzdalov, ITMO University
Stefano Cagnoni, University of Parma
Fabio Caraffini, De Montfort University
Oscar Castillo, Tijuana Institute of Technology
Pedro Castillo, University of Granada
Pedro A. Castillo-Valdivieso, University of Granada
Josu Ceberio, University of the Basque Country
Ying-Ping Chen, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University
Francisco Chicano, University of Málaga
Anders Christensen, University of Southern Denmark
Tinkle Chugh, University of Exeter
Christian Cintrano, University of Málaga
Anthony Clark, Pomona College
José Manuel Colmenar, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Feijoo Colomine, Universidad Nacional Experimental del Táchira
Stefano Coniglio, University of Southampton
Antonio Cordoba, University of Seville
Oscar Cordon, University of Granada
João Correia, University of Coimbra
Carlos Cotta, Universidad de Málaga
Tinkle Chugh, University of Exeter
Fabio D’Andreagiovanni, CNRS, Sorbonne University – UTC
Gregoire Danoy, University of Luxembourg
Amir Dehsarvi, University of York
George De Ath, University of Exeter
Antonio Della Cioppa, Natural Computation Lab, DIEM, University of Salerno
Bilel Derbel, CRIStAL (Univ. Lille)
Travis Desell, Rochester Institute of Technology
Laura Dipietro, HI
Federico Divina, Pablo de Olavide University
Carola Doerr, Sorbonne University, CNRS
Bernabe Dorronsoro, University of Cadiz
Tome Eftimov, Jozef Stefan Institute
Ahmed Elsaid, University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez
Abdelrahman Elsaid, Rocheser Institute of Technology
Edoardo Fadda, Politecnico di Torino
Andres Faina, IT University of Copenhagen
Thomas Farrenkopf, Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen
Francisco Fernandez De Vega, Grupo de Evolucion Artificial, Universidad de Extremadura
Antonio J. Fernández Leiva, Departamento de Lenguajes y Ciencias de la Computación. Universidad de Málaga
Bogdan Filipič, Jožef Stefan Institute
Francesco Fontanella, DIEI, Università di Cassino e del Lazio meridionale
James Foster, University of Idaho
Alex Freitas, University of Kent
Marcus Gallagher, The University of Queensland
Pablo García Sánchez, Universidad de Granada
Mario Giacobini, University of Torino
Tobias Glasmachers, Institut für Neuroinformatik
Kyrre Glette, University of Oslo
Guillermo Gomez-Trenado, Universidad de Granada
Antonio Gonzalez-Pardo, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Michael Guckert, THM
Heiko Hamann, University of Luebeck
Mahshid Helali Moghadam, RISE SICS
Daniel Hernandez, Tecnológico Nacional de México/Instituto Tecnológico de Tijuana
Ignacio Hidalgo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Rolf Hoffmann, TU Darmstadt
Giovanni Iacca, University of Trento
Anja Jankovic, Sorbonne University
Juan Luis Jiménez Laredo, LITIS – Université Le Havre Normandie
Yaochu Jin, Universität Bielefeld
Karlo Knezevic, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing
Anna Kononova, LIACS, Leiden University
Ana Kostovska, Jožef Stefan Institute
Pavel Krömer, Technical University of Ostrava
Gurhan Kucuk, Yeditepe University
Waclaw Kus, Silesian University of Technology
Yuri Lavinas, University of Tsukuba
Joel Lehman, University of Central Florida
Kenji Leibnitz, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Fernando Lobo, University of Algarve
Michael Lones, Heriot-Watt University
Nuno Lourenço, University of Coimbra
Francisco Luna, Universidad de Málaga
Gabriel Luque, University of Málaga
Evelyne Lutton, INRAE
João Macedo, University of Coimbra
Penousal Machado, University of Coimbra
Katherine Malan, University of South Africa
Luca Mariot, Radboud University
Jesús Mayor, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
David Megias, UOC
Paolo Mengoni, Hong Kong Baptist University
Pablo Mesejo, University of Granada
Krzysztof Michalak, Wroclaw University of Economics
Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer, Rochester Institute of Technology
Mahshid Helali Moghadam, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
Salem Mohammed, Mustapha Stambouli University
Antonio Mora, University of Granada
Seyed Jalaleddin Mousavirad, Hakim Sabzevari University
Mario Andres Muñoz Acosta, The University of Melbourne
Ferrante Neri, University of Nottingham
Geoff Nitschke, University of Cape Town
Jorge Novo Buján, Universidade da Coruña
Gustavo Olague, CICESE
Diego Oliva, Universidad de Guadalajara
Carlotta Orsenigo, University of Milan
Marcos Ortega Hortas, VARPA Group, Dpt. of Computer Science, University of A Coruña
Anna Paszynska, Jagiellonian University
David Pelta, University of Granada
Diego Perez Liebana, Queen Mary University of London
Yoann Pigné, LITIS – Université Le Havre Normandie
Clara Pizzuti, National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Institute for High Performance Computing and Networking (ICAR)
Petr Pošík, Czech Technical University in Prague
Arkadiusz Poteralski, Silesian University of Technology
Raneem Qaddoura, Al Hussein Technical University
Alma Rahat, Swansea University
José Carlos Ribeiro, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria
Guenter Rudolph, TU Dortmund University
Jose Santos, University of A Coruña
Valentino Santucci, University for Foreigners of Perugia
Lennart Schäpermeier, TU Dresden
Enrico Schumann, University of Basel
Sevil Sen, University of York
Roman Senkerik, TBU in Zlin, Faculty of Applied Informatics
Chien-Chung Shen, University of Delaware
Sara Silva, Universidade de Lisboa
Kevin Sim, Edinburgh Napier University
Anabela Simões, Coimbra Institute of Engineering
Stephen Smith, University of York
Maciej Smołka, AGH University of Science and Technology
Yanan Sun, Sichuan University
Shamik Sural, IIT, Kharagpur
Ernesto Tarantino, ICAR-CNR
Andrea Tettamanzi, Univ. Nice Sophia Antipolis
Renato Tinós, USP
Marco Tomassini, University of Lausanne
Alberto Tonda, INRA – France
Jamal Toutouh , University of Malaga
Heike Trautmann, University of Münster
Koen van der Blom, Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science
Marta Vallejo, Heriot-Watt University
Frank Veenstra, IT-University of Copenhagen
Sebastián Ventura, University of Cordoba. Dept. of Computer Science and Numerical Analysis
Diederick Vermetten, Leiden Institute for Advanced Computer Science
Marco Villani, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Rafael Villanueva, Instituto Universitario de Matematica Multidisciplinar
Markus Wagner, The University of Adelaide
Hao Wang, Leiden University
Jaroslaw Was, AGH University of Science and Technology, Department of Applied Computer Science,
Thomas Weise, Nature Inspired Computation and Applications Laboratory (NICAL), University of Science and Technology of China
Simon Wells, Edinburgh Napier University
Dennis Wilson, ISAE-Supaero
Anil Yaman, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Furong Ye, Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science
Ales Zamuda, University of Maribor
Christine Zarges, Aberystwyth University
Mengjie Zhang, Victoria University of Wellington